Nscale, the London based AI cloud provider, filed a registration statement on 18 September to list on the New York Stock Exchange under the ticker NSCL, with Goldman Sachs, J.P. Morgan and Morgan Stanley leading.1 Techstrong.ai 2026-09-18 S-1 for NYSE as NSCL; H1 2026 revenue 140.6M vs 10.4M; net loss 1.02B incl. 457.1M FX; 103.4B contracted, 461,000 GPUs; largest customer 52 percent; Microsoft up to 43.8B, Anthropic up to 44.6B; no binding financing for the buildout. Open source The filing shows 140.6 million dollars of revenue in the first half of 2026, up from 10.4 million a year earlier, a net loss of 1.02 billion dollars, and 103.4 billion dollars of active and contracted value as of 31 August.1 Techstrong.ai 2026-09-18 S-1 for NYSE as NSCL; H1 2026 revenue 140.6M vs 10.4M; net loss 1.02B incl. 457.1M FX; 103.4B contracted, 461,000 GPUs; largest customer 52 percent; Microsoft up to 43.8B, Anthropic up to 44.6B; no binding financing for the buildout. Open source Two customers account for most of that backlog: agreements with Microsoft worth up to 43.8 billion dollars and with Anthropic worth up to about 44.6 billion.1 Techstrong.ai 2026-09-18 S-1 for NYSE as NSCL; H1 2026 revenue 140.6M vs 10.4M; net loss 1.02B incl. 457.1M FX; 103.4B contracted, 461,000 GPUs; largest customer 52 percent; Microsoft up to 43.8B, Anthropic up to 44.6B; no binding financing for the buildout. Open source We assess with high confidence that investors are being asked to buy a contract book rather than a business, and with moderate confidence that the offering will price, because the backlog is real and public markets in September are paying for exactly this kind of exposure.
The gap the prospectus describes
The ratio is the story. Contracted value is roughly 700 times half year revenue.1 Techstrong.ai 2026-09-18 S-1 for NYSE as NSCL; H1 2026 revenue 140.6M vs 10.4M; net loss 1.02B incl. 457.1M FX; 103.4B contracted, 461,000 GPUs; largest customer 52 percent; Microsoft up to 43.8B, Anthropic up to 44.6B; no binding financing for the buildout. Open source Only about 25,000 GPUs are deployed against 461,000 counted as active or contracted.2 AI Weekly 2026-09-19 Monarch campus about 460 MW; 14.6B March valuation; 3.1B converts with at least 1B from Nvidia; 4.6B debt raised in 2026; 25,000 GPUs deployed of 461,000 contracted. Open source And the company says it has not yet obtained binding financing for the GPUs and data centre infrastructure those contracts require.1 Techstrong.ai 2026-09-18 S-1 for NYSE as NSCL; H1 2026 revenue 140.6M vs 10.4M; net loss 1.02B incl. 457.1M FX; 103.4B contracted, 461,000 GPUs; largest customer 52 percent; Microsoft up to 43.8B, Anthropic up to 44.6B; no binding financing for the buildout. Open source Every one of those numbers points the same way: the asset is a promise from two very large buyers, and the work of turning it into revenue is almost entirely ahead.
The losses describe the cost of starting. Of the 1.02 billion dollar first half loss, 457.1 million came from currency related fair value losses rather than operations.1 Techstrong.ai 2026-09-18 S-1 for NYSE as NSCL; H1 2026 revenue 140.6M vs 10.4M; net loss 1.02B incl. 457.1M FX; 103.4B contracted, 461,000 GPUs; largest customer 52 percent; Microsoft up to 43.8B, Anthropic up to 44.6B; no binding financing for the buildout. Open source The remainder reflects rent, power, staffing and depreciation on capacity ramping ahead of revenue.1 Techstrong.ai 2026-09-18 S-1 for NYSE as NSCL; H1 2026 revenue 140.6M vs 10.4M; net loss 1.02B incl. 457.1M FX; 103.4B contracted, 461,000 GPUs; largest customer 52 percent; Microsoft up to 43.8B, Anthropic up to 44.6B; no binding financing for the buildout. Open source Nscale has raised more than 4.6 billion dollars of debt this year, including 3.1 billion of convertible notes with at least 1 billion from Nvidia, which also supplies the chips.2 AI Weekly 2026-09-19 Monarch campus about 460 MW; 14.6B March valuation; 3.1B converts with at least 1B from Nvidia; 4.6B debt raised in 2026; 25,000 GPUs deployed of 461,000 contracted. Open source Its last private valuation was 14.6 billion dollars in March.2 AI Weekly 2026-09-19 Monarch campus about 460 MW; 14.6B March valuation; 3.1B converts with at least 1B from Nvidia; 4.6B debt raised in 2026; 25,000 GPUs deployed of 461,000 contracted. Open source
Concentration, in both directions
The filing discloses that a single customer provided 52 percent of first half revenue, without naming it.1 Techstrong.ai 2026-09-18 S-1 for NYSE as NSCL; H1 2026 revenue 140.6M vs 10.4M; net loss 1.02B incl. 457.1M FX; 103.4B contracted, 461,000 GPUs; largest customer 52 percent; Microsoft up to 43.8B, Anthropic up to 44.6B; no binding financing for the buildout. Open source That customer is not the backlog: the Anthropic contract covers about 460 megawatts of dedicated capacity at the Monarch campus in West Virginia, and is the largest single item on the books.2 AI Weekly 2026-09-19 Monarch campus about 460 MW; 14.6B March valuation; 3.1B converts with at least 1B from Nvidia; 4.6B debt raised in 2026; 25,000 GPUs deployed of 461,000 contracted. Open source So the company has a revenue concentration problem today and a different backlog concentration problem tomorrow, and both are visible in the same document.
The two problems call for different diligence. Revenue concentration asks who the current buyer is and whether that relationship carries regulatory exposure, a question the filing leaves open by not naming it.1 Techstrong.ai 2026-09-18 S-1 for NYSE as NSCL; H1 2026 revenue 140.6M vs 10.4M; net loss 1.02B incl. 457.1M FX; 103.4B contracted, 461,000 GPUs; largest customer 52 percent; Microsoft up to 43.8B, Anthropic up to 44.6B; no binding financing for the buildout. Open source Backlog concentration asks whether a single model developer’s compute plans hold for years, which depends on that developer’s own fundraising and demand. An investor buying NSCL is in effect buying a leveraged position on Anthropic and Microsoft continuing to want dedicated capacity at the volumes they signed for, through a supplier that must still borrow to deliver it.2 AI Weekly 2026-09-19 Monarch campus about 460 MW; 14.6B March valuation; 3.1B converts with at least 1B from Nvidia; 4.6B debt raised in 2026; 25,000 GPUs deployed of 461,000 contracted. Open source
Who gains and who loses
Anthropic and Microsoft gain a supplier that will now be financed partly by public equity rather than only by debt priced against their own credit. Nvidia gains three ways: as a supplier of the GPUs, as a holder of convertible notes, and as the owner of an ecosystem in which customers that buy its chips can raise capital against contracts.2 AI Weekly 2026-09-19 Monarch campus about 460 MW; 14.6B March valuation; 3.1B converts with at least 1B from Nvidia; 4.6B debt raised in 2026; 25,000 GPUs deployed of 461,000 contracted. Open source The banks gain a flagship listing in a category that has few public comparables. Public shareholders take the execution risk: if any of the large sites slips, the backlog stays a number while the depreciation and interest arrive on schedule.
The counter case
The bull reading is that this is how infrastructure has always been financed: sign the offtake, raise against it, then build. Toll roads and power plants trade on contracted cash flows long before steady state, and a 103 billion dollar book from two investment grade buyers is stronger collateral than most. If the contracts are firm and the counterparties pay, the current losses are a construction phase, not a business model. The weakness in that reading is the phrase up to: both large agreements are subject to delivery and service availability requirements, so the counterparties keep options the toll road investor never grants.1 Techstrong.ai 2026-09-18 S-1 for NYSE as NSCL; H1 2026 revenue 140.6M vs 10.4M; net loss 1.02B incl. 457.1M FX; 103.4B contracted, 461,000 GPUs; largest customer 52 percent; Microsoft up to 43.8B, Anthropic up to 44.6B; no binding financing for the buildout. Open source
What to watch
- Customer concentration is the story nobody has written yet. The filing hides who pays for the Norway capacity. We would bet that one large Chinese linked customer accounts for most of 2025 revenue, and that it surfaces in the financial press within a week.
- A pre IPO bridge before a price range. Expect a multibillion dollar convertible round, with Nvidia in it, to land before any range is set. A valuation near 30 to 35 billion dollars is the likely anchor.
What happened next (updated Oct 13, 2026)
This section was added after publication. On 23 September the Financial Times, as reported by The Next Web, identified ByteDance’s Singapore unit Spring as the source of nearly three quarters of Nscale’s 33.0 million dollars of 2025 revenue, using its Norway data centre; the FT described the arrangement as legal but carrying regulatory and reputational risk, and said Nscale was seeking a valuation of up to 35 billion dollars.3 The Next Web 2026-09-23 FT: ByteDance unit Spring was nearly 75 percent of 2025 revenue of 33.0M via Norway; legal but risky; Macquarie required chip use monitoring; valuation sought up to 35B. Open source On 25 September Nscale closed a 3.36 billion dollar pre-IPO convertible note round led by Third Point, including a 1 billion dollar Nvidia tranche expected in mid November, with conversion priced at a discount to the IPO price adjusted up to a 30 billion dollar valuation.4 The Next Web 2026-09-25 Closed 3.36B pre-IPO converts led by Third Point; 1B Nvidia tranche due mid November; conversion discount adjusts up to a 30B valuation. Open source We found no reported price range through 13 October.